December 10 – the day of the adoption of the National Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan!
On December 10, 1992, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the National Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted. The law states that our anthem is a symbol of state sovereignty, and it is the patriotic duty of every citizen to treat it with great respect. It is emphasized that the citizens of Uzbekistan, as well as other people living in our country, must respect our anthem.
The author of the national anthem is the Hero of Uzbekistan, People’s Poet of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, the music was composed by People’s Artist of Uzbekistan, famous composer Mutal Burhanov. The anthem deeply expresses the noble aspirations of our people, their firm belief in the future. It glorifies our courageous and honorable past, our national traditions and values, universal feelings of peace, tranquility, interethnic harmony and brotherhood.
During the years of independence in Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to raising the morale of our people, educating young people in the spirit of patriotism. The anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan serves as an important educational tool in the formation of love for the Motherland, deep respect for our rich history, national identity, the development of our children into well-rounded and mature people.
Please enter your comment!